1. Introduction:
We, at Taggd and our affiliated companies, are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. This privacy policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, shared, and secured, as well as your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information.

2. Scope of the Policy
This privacy policy applies to information we collect or use on sites and applications owned or controlled by Taggd through its website and application.

3. Types of Personal Information collected
We collect information about you when you use our sites and applications. We receive and store this information when you enter it on our websites, send it to us, or provide it to us in any other way. We collect information when you choose to give it to us. This includes:
a. contact information like name, email address, address, and phone number.
b. your resume including job experience.
c. the information you use to create a profile and to apply to jobs on Taggd.
d. information imported by you from third party applications.
e. information you provide to us when you contact Taggd.
f. credit card number and billing information (for services requiring payment).
g. your race, ethnicity, or gender if you choose to provide it. Some employers are required by law to collect this information on a voluntary basis; or information about your business, such as company name, size, and business type

We also collect information from you in the following ways:
Single Sign-on: If you choose to sign in to www.taagd.in, from social media such as Facebook, LinkedIn or similar services, we import the requested information from your account and we make it part of your profile.

4. Information automatically collected about you when you use Taggd
We gather certain information automatically when you visit our sites or use our mobile applications. This information includes:
a. your activity on, including the jobs you search for, view, and apply to
b. your internet protocol (IP) address and internet service provider (ISP)
c. your browser type and device ID
d. the files viewed on our sites (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.)
e. operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data This data is collected about you automatically and is processed for legitimate interest. We combine this information with personal data to help detect and prevent fraud. We also combine this data with your profile and resume data to return the best job search results to you.

5. How We Use Information
We will only use your personal data in a fair and reasonable manner, and where we have a lawful reason to do so.
Our use of your personal data depends on the purpose for which you interact with us. We use information with your consent as described at the time we collect that consent. This includes account creation and resume upload. We use personal data for our legitimate interests, namely:
a. to operate Taggd services.
b. to contact and communicate with you when you contact us
c. to analyze, improve and optimize Taggd services.
d. to protect Taggd Services and the rights of users and others
e. to enforce terms of Taggd services and prevent fraud and of Taggd systems

By registering with Taggd, by managing your profile, by publicly posting information, or by opting in when presented with choices, you have consented for us to use your information in the following ways:

To provide you with our services, which includes

a. to create a Taggd account for you, including any resume you create or upload.
b. to enable you to search for jobs and share them with others.
c. to enable you to apply for jobs.
d. to help potential employers find your resume and contact you.
e. to make purchases.
f. to enable you to contact us and for us to respond to you.
g. to display targeted recruitment messages from employers.
h. to contact you with service-related communications and security updates
i. to provide information about you and your interest in job postings to employers.
j. to provide products and services to employer customers to complete the recruitment and hiring process.

To improve our services
a. to conduct analytics and generate internal reports about the use of our sites and applications.
b. to track which jobs you search for, view, and apply to.
For security and fraud prevention a. to detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal.

How We Share Information
We restrict access to your Personal Information to employees who we believe reasonably need to know/or that information to fulfil their jobs to provide, operate, develop, or improve our products or services.
We provide you with a platform to broadcast information about yourself to maximize your career opportunities. The information we gather may be shared with the following:
a. the taggd affiliates
b. employers, when you make your resume searchable or apply to a job.
c. other third parties such as enforcement, regulatory and judicial authorities where required by law; d. In the event of a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of assets or any other situation involving the transfer of some or all of Tagged business assets we may disclose Personal Information to those involved in the negotiation or transfer.
e. Third party advertisers to display advertisements to you when you visit the Platform. The third-party advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stockbrokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies). These companies may use information about you and your visits to this Platform and other web sites to provide advertisements on this Platform.
The Company does not provide any Personal Information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted advertisement. However, if you interact with or view an advertisement, the advertiser may make certain assumptions and, in the process, learn certain Personal Information about you. For instance, if you view and click an advertisement that is targeted towards women in the age group 18- 24 from a specific geographic area, the advertiser may assume that you meet the relevant criteria.
Taggd does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on Tagged behalf unless such transfer is legally required.
Third Party Content Please be aware that the Platform sometimes contains links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Users may be directed to third-party sites for more information, such as advertisers, blogs, content sponsorships, vendor services, social networks, etc.
Taggd makes no representations or warranties regarding how your information is stored or used on third-party servers. We recommend that you review the applicable privacy statements and policies of each third-party site linked from the Platform to determine their use of your personal information.
Children To use the Platform, you agree that you must be the minimum age (described in this paragraph below) or older.
The minimum age for these purposes shall be eighteen (18), however if local laws require that you must be older for Taggd to be able to lawfully provide the services over the Platform to you then that older age shall apply as the applicable minimum age.
If you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use the Platform under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.

Retention of Personal Information
Your Personal Information will not be retained by Taggd any longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information is processed and/or in accordance with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable.
At the expiry of such periods, your Personal Information will be deleted or archived in compliance with applicable laws.

Controlling your personal information
You have the right to invoke your rights which are available to you (as per applicable laws and regulations) in relation to your Personal Information which is being processed by Taggd.
Taggd provides you the ability to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date.
If at any time you would like to
a) rectify, update or correct your Personal Information;
b) obtain confirmation on whether or not your Personal Information is processed by it;
c) access your Personal Information or exercise your right to data portability; or
d) exercise your right to restrict the continuing disclosure of your Personal Information to any third party by Taggd in certain circumstances, you are requested to contact us using the contact details mentions below. We will require you to provide a valid proof of your identity, in order to ensure that your rights are respected.
Further you acknowledge that the above-mentioned rights are not absolute and are subject to limitations as per the applicable data protection laws.
At any time, if you wish to delete your account on Taggd.com, you may do so by using the settings available or contacting in your account.

Confidentiality and Security
The security of your personal information is important to us. We utilize a variety of safeguards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. Taggd takes appropriate measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. Further when you place an order online at Taggd, your credit card information is encrypted with industry standard encryption.
We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect your Personal Information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Taggd reserves the right to update, change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The Privacy Policy shall come to effect from the date of publication of such update, change or modification.

Contact Information
In case you have any complaints and/or grievances in relation to the processing of your Personal Information you can send your complaints via e-mail to our grievance officer, marketing@taggd.in
Last updated: 25 Oct 2021

Got To Say Something?

We are listening...